MU Online Season 2 Guide

Reading the 2006 Kanturu patch as a Season 22 player

429
Online

Nobody logs into a Season 22 server to see Kanturu, yet almost everyone on one is using Season 2, because the moment you drop a Jewel of Harmony onto a weapon you are running a system this patch invented. So this is not a 2006 changelog. It sorts Season 2 into what you still touch weekly, what later seasons took over, and what is now a sightseeing trip you can postpone.

Season 2 in sixty seconds

Season 2 rolled out across 2006 and 2007. It added one region in two halves, a four-stage boss raid, one gem, three item systems stacked on that gem, five weapons, five armour sets, a Dark Lord skill and a rewrite of who may walk where. The headline and the footnote have since swapped places: the raid was the marketing and is now a curiosity, while the gem was one line in the patch note and became the backbone of every gear decision from the mid game on. So this guide starts with the gem; the Season 1 guide covers the ground it was built on.

Harmony: the one Season 2 system you cannot skip

Gem ore refining into a Jewel of Harmony, the Season 2 crafting gem still used in Season 22
Ore first, jewel second. The two-step supply chain is why Harmony has always been scarce.

Harmony is the only gem you cannot simply farm. Monsters drop gem ore, and the ore has to survive a refine before it is worth anything. That second step is why the jewel has held its value through every economy rebalance since.

QuestionAnswer
What actually dropsGem ore, from Kanturu monsters
Who converts itElpis (77, 177), Tower of Refinement, Kanturu Ruins
OddsChance based, never guaranteed
A good resultOne Jewel of Harmony for one ore
A bad resultThe ore is destroyed

One caution for our own players: we run a custom jewel system, so check in game how Harmony reaches your inventory here before planning a night around Elpis.

Enhancement: read this table before you spend a jewel

How Season 2 enhancement, refining and restoration connect in MU Online
One jewel grants the option, refining stones raise it, restoration wipes the slate.

Enhancement hands a weapon or an armour piece one extra option, separate from its Excellent and additional options. Pick up the jewel, drop it on the item, and the game rolls. Jewels get wasted by not reading the eligibility rules first.

RuleWhat it means in practice
Eligible gearNormal and Excellent items. Set items are locked out
How many rollsOne per item, so the roll you get is the roll you live with
What steers the rollThe item's slot and level; higher level, better odds of a top tier option
The hidden costAn enhanced item cannot be sold to an NPC shop or listed in a personal shop

That last row is the trap: enhance a piece you meant to sell on and you have removed your own exit, so enhance late, on gear you intend to keep. The pool widens with item level, and the three gear types draw from different pools. The patch note published three separate lists; side by side, each row shows only what that tier adds.

Item levelOn a weapon or bowOn a staffOn armour parts
+0 ~ +5Lower Strength and Agility requirements, minimum attack power, maximum attack powerLower Strength and Agility requirements, magic powerDefence alone at +0; max AG and max HP join from +3
+6 ~ +8Adds critical damage and attack power as a min-and-max pairAdds critical damage and skill attack powerAdds automatic HP recovery
+9 ~ +12Adds skill attack power, SD reduction rate, PvP attack success rateAdds SD reduction rate and PvP attack success rateAdds automatic mana recovery, damage reduction, PvP defence success rate
+13Adds a chance to ignore SD on attackAdds a chance to ignore SD on attackAdds SD ratio

Two of those options outweigh the rest, and both concern shields. SD reduction rate turns part of what your target's shield would soak into damage on their HP: at +5% their absorption falls from 90% to 85% and the share landing on HP rises from 10% to 15%. Ignore SD on attack skips the shield outright by chance. Those two decide duels and sieges. Two others have aged badly: the Strength and Agility requirement reductions existed when stat points were scarce, and with max stats of 32,700 on our server they buy nothing.

Refining and restoration: the undo button nobody presses

A Season 2 refine raising an enhancement option value from Max AG +4 to +6
Refining does not change which option you rolled. It pushes the number on it one notch.

A fresh enhancement option arrives at its default value. Refining pushes that number up a step at a time, and it is the half of the loop most players never learn.

StepDetail
Who does itOsborne (86, 13) in Aida
Stone from an Excellent itemAn Advanced Refining Stone, the better odds
Stone from a Normal itemAn Inferior Refining Stone
If the craft failsThe item you fed in is lost
If the refine landsThe option's value climbs one step
If the refine failsThe option drops to its default value

Any normal or Excellent item can become a stone, but the cheap tiers carry a condition: everything below must be at +4 or higher before the NPC takes it. Gear above these tiers is accepted at +0.

TypeAccepted only at +4 or higher
SwordsAssassin's Sword, Kris, Rapier, Short Sword
AxesDouble Axe, Hand Axe, Small Axe
Blunt weaponsFlail, Mace, Morning Star
SpearsDouble Halberd, Dragon Lance, Great Trident, Halberd, Spear
Bows and crossbowsArquebus, Battle Bow, Bow, Crossbow, Elven Bow, Golden Crossbow, Light Crossbow, Short Bow
StaffsAngelic Staff, Serpent Staff, Skull Staff
ShieldsBuckler, Elven Shield, Horn Shield, Kite Shield, Large Round Shield, Plate Shield, Skull Shield, Small Shield, Spiked Shield
Armour setsBone, Brass, Bronze, Leather, Pad, Scale, Silk, Sphinx, Vine and Wind sets

Restoration is the other NPC on the same square, Jerryden (86, 13) in the Aida safe zone, and the most under-used service in the game. It clears the option values and lifts the no-shop, no-trade penalty, never fails, and costs only Zen, scaled to the item's level and the options on it.

Kanturu on a high-exp server: a stop, not a home

The Kanturu map region added in MU Online Season 2
A dig site, a ruin and the Tower of Refinement, tucked in behind Tarkan.

You walk in from Tarkan (199, 6), or use the move window on M once your level clears the bar. Either half costs 12,000 Zen to warp to.

MapLevel to walk inLevel the move window needs
Kanturu Archaeological Site150160
Kanturu Ruins220230

For a limited window after the update went live, both halves were open at level 10 and travel was free. The numbers above are the permanent setting the patch note gave.

Those thresholds are the whole story of how Kanturu fits a modern climb. On a high-exp server you pass 150 in your first evening and 220 soon after, so you arrive with your gear well behind the map, and you need neither half to level. Come for the ore, come back for the Tower of Refinement, and treat it as a supply run.

The eleven Kanturu monsters and two bosses introduced in MU Online Season 2
Eleven regular spawns plus two bosses. Only their drops still matter.

The region shipped with eleven ordinary monsters and two bosses: Satyros, Blade Hunter, Iron Rider, Dreadfear, Twin Tail, Persona, Genocider, Gigantis, Kentauros, Sprinter Wolf and Berserker, with Maya, her hands and the Nightmare on top. Learn two: whatever drops ore that day, and the Ruins spawns that drop the Moonstone Pendant.

Maya and the Nightmare: a raid later seasons made optional

The two Kanturu boss arenas used in the MU Online Season 2 raid
Two arenas in sequence: the hands in the first, the Nightmare waiting in the second.

This was the hardest content in the game when it shipped, and it runs on a day-long clock that assumes a world boss is rare. With events and mini-bosses running all day on our Season 22 server, it competes with a schedule it was never designed for: still a good evening with a guild, no longer the only boss in town. The entry window is the fiddly part, tied to the tower's own cycle rather than a clock on the wall.

Getting inWhat happens
Your ticketA Moonstone Pendant, hunted in the Kanturu Ruins
Head countFifteen characters, and no more
Hours 0 to 23The Tower of Refinement is open; at 23 hours the gate shuts
23 hours 40 minutesAnyone still inside is pushed to the Kanturu 2 safe zone
23 hours 58 minutesThe boss map takes entries for two minutes, or until the fifteenth player

Maya never fights you directly. She fights through her hands, in three escalating stages, each gated behind a wave of summons.

StageWhat you have to clearClock
Left handMaya calls in monsters; the hand appears once they are dead15 minutes
Right handA second two-minute window, another group, then the hand15 minutes
Both hands at onceA third window, another group, then both hands at once20 minutes

With both hands down her power breaks and your character drops to the floor. Count 30 seconds and the second phase walks in: the Nightmare, which brings its own summons and tops them up whenever their number falls below a threshold. You have 20 minutes. A stage is lost when the timer expires or every character dies; dying yourself only moves you to a safe zone inside the ruins, and a failure locks you out until a cooldown passes.

Add Option: still the last step on level 380 gear

Add Option came through from Season 2 untouched, and newer players confuse it with enhancement. It is a separate channel, run from the Add Option menu on the Chaos Goblin, and it hands over a fixed value rather than a rolled one. The game counts it as a different kind of option, so one item can carry both at once.

RequirementDetail
The itemA level 380 weapon or armour at +4 or higher, already carrying +4 or better additional options
The billA Jewel of Harmony, a Jewel of Guardian and 10,000,000 Zen
Success rateApplies at item level
50%+4 ~ +6
60%+7 ~ +9
70%+10 ~ +13

Read those odds next to the requirement and the strategy writes itself: push the item's level first, then spend the jewels. Every slot also gets PvP defence success rate, which says plainly who the system was built for.

SlotFixed options it can receive
WeaponPvP attack power, PvP attack success rate
Helmet or maskPvP defence success rate, SD recovery amount
ArmourPvP defence success rate, SD automatic recovery
PantsPvP defence success rate, PvP defence
GlovesPvP defence success rate, max HP
BootsPvP defence success rate, max SD

The gear and the skill: what later tiers replaced

The drops are the clearest case of Season 2 being superseded rather than removed: all of it still exists and still works, but none of it is a target, because twenty seasons of higher tiers sit above it. What made the five weapons notable was never their damage but that a weapon could grant a skill.

The five weapons introduced in MU Online Season 2
Each of the five carried a skill or a bonus, which was new thinking at the time.
WeaponDrops from levelWhat it doesStrAgi
Albatross Bow110155 ~ 177 damage, 45 speed, 4 Multi-Shot218894
Daybreak115182 ~ 218 damage, 40 speed, Spinning Strike682132
Platinum Wing Staff110One handed, mana +60, 30 speed18572
Shining Scepter11099 ~ 111 damage, pet damage +30%, Force Wave37692
Sword Dancer115109 ~ 136 damage, magic power +54, Power Slash489216
The five armour sets introduced in MU Online Season 2
Three mid-tier sets from level 75, two high-tier sets above level 110.
ArmourDrops from levelDefence at +0StrAgi
Ashcrow Armour7542380132
Eclipse Armour752713947
Glorious Armour1104737692
Iris Armour7536132177
Valiant Armour11552489216
Fire Scream, the Dark Lord skill added in MU Online Season 2
Fire Scream sits one tier above Fire Burst, and it is still on the Dark Lord's bar today.

The skill, unlike the gear, is permanent. Fire Scream is Dark Lord only, one step above Fire Burst, learned from a Fire Scream Scroll off monsters of level 102 and above. On a Dark Lord, this is the Season 2 item to care about.

SkillEnergyCommandManaAGLevel requirement
Fire Scream150704510None

The change you never notice, and why

Under the Kanturu headline, Season 2 rewrote travel level requirements across almost the whole world, loosening them nearly everywhere. It is the most thoroughly superseded part of the patch, since on high-exp files you pass these numbers faster than you can read them, but it is a good record of how tight early MU was.

MapEntry level from Season 2Move level from Season 2Entry level beforeMove level before
Lorencia10101050
Noria10101050
Devias15201550
Dungeon 120302050
Dungeon 220404050
Dungeon 320505060
Lost Tower 140508090
Lost Tower 240508090
Lost Tower 3405080100
Lost Tower 4506080100
Lost Tower 5506080110
Lost Tower 6507080110
Lost Tower 7507080120
Atlans 160706070
Atlans 260806070
Atlans 360906070
Tarkan 1130140130140
Tarkan 2130140130140
Icarus160170160170
Aida130130130130

Three smaller items rounded out the patch, and two of them you now take for granted.

ChangeWhat it did
Windowed modeThe client stopped being fullscreen only
Skill tooltipsDescriptions written for siege and other situational skills
Minus Stat FruitRewritten to strip 1, 3, 5, 7 or 9 points

What to actually do about Season 2

Three mistakes come up again and again. Enhancing too early: one option per item, odds tied to item level, so a jewel spent on a +0 piece is how people end up with a defence roll on gear they replace within the hour. Forgetting Jerryden: the no-trade penalty feels permanent, it is not, and that changes which items you will experiment on. Treating Kanturu as a levelling map: it is a materials map and a crafting hub, so go in for ore and pendants, use the tower, and leave.

To see all of this on current files instead of reading about it: our server runs Season 22 on the latest server files with high exp, max stats of 32,700, events and mini-bosses all day and a custom jewel system, and it opens in 30 October 2026. Pick a class, create an account, and you can be at the Kanturu gate the same evening.

Season 2 for a Season 22 player
  • Still core: the Jewel of Harmony and the enhance, refine and restore loop built on it.
  • Still core: Add Option on the Chaos Goblin, the last step on level 380 gear.
  • Still useful: Kanturu as an ore and Moonstone Pendant run, not as a grinding map.
  • Superseded: the five weapons and five armour sets, long outclassed by later tiers.
  • Superseded: the travel level rewrite, invisible once experience rates are high.
  • Permanent: the Dark Lord's Fire Scream, learned from a scroll off level 102 monsters.