MU Online Season 1 Guide

The classic systems that survived, and the ones Season 22 left behind

429
Online

If you play on a Season 22 server, Season 1 is not history you get to skip. Most of the furniture you touch in your first hour was built here and never replaced: the shared warehouse, the Chaos Machine, wings, Excellent items, the jewel that pushes an option to +16. This guide sorts Season 1 into what still runs your character, what later seasons made pointless, and the levels where you meet any of it.

Season 1 in one minute

Season 1 is not one patch. It is the run of updates that took early MU Online, three classes and a short list of maps, and gave it the shape private servers still copy: a fourth class, account storage, wings, a combination NPC, a rarity tier above everything before it, and finally gear nobody under level 380 could put on. Every number here comes from those patch notes, which is why some read as test-server figures.

None of it was deleted. Season 22 stacks maps above Tarkan, wing tiers above Fairy Wings and options Season 1 had no vocabulary for, but it stacks them on this foundation. The table below is the short version.

What Season 1 addedWhere it stands on a Season 22 server
Account warehouseCore. Same idea, more room, still the first NPC you walk to
Chaos MachineCore. Every combination recipe added since runs through that one NPC
Excellent itemsCore. Still the step that separates a drop from something you keep
Jewel of LifeCore, minus the Tarkan-only rule it launched with
WingsCore as an idea. These three are the bottom rung of a long ladder
Magic GladiatorStill a playable class, now with skills and gear of its own
Lost Tower, Atlans, TarkanStill on the map list, now low-level ground you clear in a sitting
Black Dragon set, Chaos and Tarkan weaponsSuperseded many times over. Useful only as a cheap stopgap
Level 380 class setsObsolete as gear, but they invented level-gated equipment
Elf summoning orbsNarrow. An Energy build buys a helper you outgrow quickly
Dragon Raid and the Lucky BoxReplaced by a full schedule of events and mini-bosses
Minus Stat FruitHistorical, but its class floors are still your starting stats

The five systems you still use

If you read one section, read this one. These are the Season 1 additions a Season 22 character uses in its first hour, in roughly the order you meet them.

Shared storage

The MU Online account warehouse NPC and the 8 x 15 storage window still used in Season 22
One warehouse per account per server. The design has not changed since Season 1.

Storage opened on the test server on 22 January and moved to live servers days later, and the design has barely moved since. One warehouse per account per server, one window, and an NPC standing in every town. In Lorencia he is at (147, 145), which is the single coordinate from this whole guide you will still type into a chat window.

Warehouse ruleFigure from the original build
Grid size8 x 15, the same window as a shop, so 120 potions
Zen per deposit10,000,000
Zen held100,000,000
ScopeOne per account per server, shared by every character on it
Lorencia NPC(147, 145)
CostFree for the trial service period

Only the scale aged. One page and a 100,000,000 Zen ceiling are small numbers now, and the free trial line is a relic of a game you paid monthly for. The habit is the one Season 1 invented: treat the warehouse as your jewel bank. Anything you plan to feed the Chaos Machine belongs in there, not spread across four characters.

The Chaos Machine

The three MU Online Chaos weapons and the jewels used in the Chaos Machine
Chaos Dragon Axe, Chaos Lightning Staff and Chaos Nature Bow, plus the jewels that raise the combination rate.

The Chaos NPC stands beside the warehouse in Noria and opens an 8 x 4 window. That window is the most important thing Season 1 built, because every recipe MU Online has added since is poured into it: wings then, and socket work, upgrades and crafted sets now. Learn the risk profile here and you understand combination for the next twenty seasons.

Chaos Machine stepHow it works
What you feed itA Jewel of Chaos plus a +4 item carrying four options or more
PayingA fixed Zen fee to the Chaos NPC
Better inputThe stronger the item you put in, the better the option roll
Bless and SoulAdd them to lift the percentage. They burn either way
On successThe window empties and one new item comes out
On failureThe jewels are gone, the item survives but loses level and options at random

Wings came out of the same window on the same recipe. Options and skills on anything the machine makes are rolled at random, exactly as when a monster drops the item, so there is no such thing as a safe combination.

The Chaos weapons themselves are the part to walk past. All three share one stat line and differ only in who can hold them.

Chaos weaponClassAttack or magic powerStrengthAgilitySpeed
Chaos Dragon AxeDark Knight75 - 12033513235
Chaos Lightning StaffDark Wizard75 - 12033513235
Chaos Nature BowMuse Elf75 - 12033513235

Excellent items

An Excellent item in MU Online and the Tarkan gate inside the Atlans Hydra zone
Excellent items carry their skill every time, which is why the tier outlived everything around it.

Excellent items arrived alongside Tarkan and quietly became the grammar of MU Online loot. Twenty seasons later you are still reading the same word in front of the same item names, and the rule that produced them is still recognisable: the Excellent version drops from monsters roughly 25 levels above whatever drops the plain one.

What makes an item ExcellentDetail
SourceMonsters at least 25 levels above whatever drops the plain version
Worked exampleA Double Blade comes off a Dark Knight. The Excellent one needs a Hydra or better
OddsRarer than the old 12-option items, on top of an already low drop rate
Damage30 more on both the minimum and the maximum
DefenceBase defence, plus twelve times base defence divided by item level, plus four, plus a fifth of the item level
SkillAlways attached. An old-style option on top of it is close to unheard of
OptionsOne or two Excellent-only options, never none
NameThe word Excellent in front of the item name

The option lists are where the tier earns its place. Defensive gear carries up to eight of these at once, weapons and necklaces up to three.

Excellent option (armour, shields, rings)Effect
Zen after hunt+40% Zen from kills
Defence success rate+10%
Damage decrease4% less incoming damage
Damage reflect4% sent back
Increase mana+4% maximum mana
Increase life+4% maximum life
Excellent option (weapons, necklaces)Effect
Excellent damage rate+10%, where Excellent damage is critical damage plus 20%
Attack speed+7
Life after killLife divided by 8, returned on every kill
Mana after killMana divided by 8, returned on every kill
Attack power+2%
Attack powerCharacter level divided by 20
Magic power+2%
Magic powerCharacter level divided by 20

Two of these outlive the rest in practice. Life or mana returned on every kill is what lets a character hold a hunting spot without stopping to drink, and the Zen option pays for everything else. On a high-exp server both compound faster than any flat percentage in the same slot.

The Jewel of Life

The MU Online Jewel of Life, the fourth sealing stone, which raises an item option to +16
The jewel that moves an item option up a step, and sends it to +0 when it misses.

One of the eight sealing stones, carrying the energy of life. In play it does one job: it raises an item's additional option by one step, to a ceiling of +16 on weapons and armour. The odds are a flat 50% at every step, a miss drops the option straight back to +0, and the Luck option has no bearing on it at all.

Successful Lives on the itemWeapon or armour optionShield defence rate
1+4+5
2+8+10
3+12+15
4+16+20

Four hits in a row at 50% is a one-in-sixteen run, and the fourth miss costs you the three successes before it. Budget jewels rather than attempts, and only start on an item you have already decided to keep.

The rule that did not survive is the Tarkan monopoly. Season 1 dropped this jewel in one map, which made level 140 a wall for anyone who wanted +16 gear. By Season 22 you handle it long before you see the desert, and our server adds a custom jewel system on top of the standard set, so option work is something you plan rather than wait for.

Wings

Fairy Wings, Satan's Wings and Wings of Heaven, the first MU Online wing tier
One wing per class in Season 1, and the first rung of a ladder that now runs much higher.

Wings were the first item in MU Online that changed how a character felt rather than how hard it hit, and they are still the milestone players aim at. Three arrived together, one per class, and every number on them scales with the wing's upgrade level.

WingsClassOptionsDefenceDamage increase and absorb
Fairy WingsMuse ElfLife Recovery, Critical10, plus 3 a wing level12% each, plus 2 a wing level
Satan's WingsDark KnightAdditional Attack Power, Critical20, plus 3 a wing level12% each, plus 2 a wing level
Wings of HeavenDark WizardAdditional Attack Power, Critical20, plus 3 a wing level12% each, plus 2 a wing level
Wing rule in Season 1Detail
Level to wear180, plus 4 for every upgrade level
UpgradingJewel of Bless and Jewel of Soul, as far as +9
DurabilityAbout a month of wear, and it only ticks down while they are on your back
Hitting zeroThe wings are gone
AppearanceNo colour change as they level
Players flying with the three Season 1 MU Online wing types over the snowfields
The level requirement climbs with the wing level, so a +9 pair needs 216.

That durability clock is the piece to leave in 2002. It made wings a rental, which is why old guides tell you to take them off in town. Later tiers dropped the idea. The formula is the part worth keeping: 180 plus 4 per wing level means a +9 pair needs level 216, and on high exp you clear that long before you have the jewels to build them.

The classes Season 1 touched

The Magic Gladiator

The Magic Gladiator, the fourth MU Online class, fighting with sword and magic
The Dark Swordsman: a sword in one hand, Dark Wizard magic in the other.

The Magic Gladiator is the only class Season 1 added, and it arrived with an account-wide gate. The slot stayed hidden on the character creation screen until a Dark Knight, Dark Wizard or Elf on the same account passed level 220, which in a subscription game was a serious commitment.

Magic Gladiator traitWhat it means in play
UnlockA Dark Knight, Dark Wizard or Elf on the account passes 220
GearAnything a Dark Knight or Dark Wizard can wear, helmets excluded
SpellsThe whole Dark Wizard book except Teleport
Stat pointsSeven a level instead of five
MovementRuns with no boots equipped
World ShiftTwo thirds of the level every other class needs

Whether your server still asks for the 220 is a server setting, so check before planning around it. The class itself has not changed. Seven stat points a level is still why people pick it, the no-boots run speed is still free movement, and the hybrid gear access still lets one character cover two roles. The promise of Magic Gladiator-only skills and items was kept, starting in Season 2.

The Elf's summons

A monster summoned by an Elf with fairy summoning magic in MU Online
The summon can be healed and buffed like a party member, and only one may be out at a time.

Fairy summoning needs a summon orb, and which creature answers depends on the Elf's Energy. The summon hovers near you, attacks whatever you attack, defends itself when you are idle, and takes your Heal, Greater Damage and Greater Defense like any party member. The Energy figures below were printed as test-server values.

SummonEnergy neededMana
Bali210250
Dark Knight170200
Snowman130160
Assassin90110
Stone Monster6070
Goblin3040
  • One summon at a time, however much Energy you have spare.
  • It leaves when you die, when its own energy runs out, or when you call something else.
  • Ctrl-attack a player and the summon joins in. If it lands the kill, the kill is recorded against you.
  • If somebody attacks your summon, self-defence applies to you.

This is the Season 1 feature that aged worst. On a high-exp server you outgrow what the summon contributes well before its numbers matter. The rule to carry forward is not the table but the kill attribution: a summon that finishes a player makes you the killer, flags and all.

Inferno, Blast and the Summon Soldier

The MU Online skills Inferno, Blast and Summon Soldier added with the Tarkan update
Two Dark Wizard spells and the Elf's Soldier, all three still in the modern skill lists.

Tarkan brought two Dark Wizard spells learned from books, and both are still in the tree you fill out today. Inferno is the upgrade to Hellfire with the same area, a faster cast and a much worse mana bill. Blast puts heavy damage on one target quickly and drains mana just as hard.

Dark Wizard spellLevelEnergyDamageRangeMana
Blast80436703150
Inferno935781000200

The Elf got the Soldier, learned from the Soldier Summon Orb. It is the strongest thing Season 1 let an Elf call, and the only summon on the page with a stat line of its own.

SummonLevelEnergyHPDefenceAttackMana
Soldier763003,700120175 - 180350

Three maps, and where they sit in your route

Lost Tower

Balrog and the high-level monsters of the MU Online Lost Tower
Eight floors, with Balrog waiting on the last one.

Balrog was Kundun's right hand until he turned on his master, lost the war that followed and was sealed underground with the Tower. Thousands of years later the seal broke, which is the whole reason the map exists.

Eight floors, each holding monsters tougher than anything in Dungeon, with Gorgon as the benchmark and Balrog on the top floor as the strongest thing in the game at the time. On high exp all eight floors are an evening at most. The map's real legacy is the name: Balrog is a boss MU Online has brought back again and again, and the version you fight now has nothing to do with these numbers.

Atlans

The underwater MU Online map Atlans, where players swim outside the safe zone
Atlans is entered through the Secret Spring in Noria, and outside the safe zone you swim.

Atlans belonged to the ancient Atlanteans until Kundun learned a broken sealing stone lay there and sent the Hydra to wreck the place. Some survivors fled to the surface, the rest went down to Kanturu and started again. For you the map matters for one reason: the gate to Tarkan sits inside the Hydra's zone.

Atlans ruleDetail
Way inThe Secret Spring in the fairy village of Noria, and nothing else
Party level60 and above
UnderwaterYou walk and run in the safe zone, and swim everywhere else
ShopsNo merchants in the safe zone, unlike the dungeon towns
The Atlans monsters Hydra, Lizard King, Valkyrie, Bephar and Bahamut in MU Online
Hydra, Lizard King, Valkyrie, Bephar and Bahamut.
Atlans monsterWho it is
Hydra (boss)Kundun's fiercest servant, stronger again after taking the sealing stone, and the Tarkan gate sits in its zone
Lizard KingChief of the Lizardmen, a lizard that walks upright
ValkyrieBlue-winged, web-footed mercenaries born in Atlans
BepharWears a mermaid's shape and raises storms to hide behind illusions
BahamutA deep-sea fish blown up to monstrous strength by the Hydra's magic
The Atlans items Crystal Sword, Aqua Gold Crossbow, Blue Wing Crossbow and Staff of Resurrection
The Atlans weapons and the Aqua Flash skill book, all long since outclassed.
Atlans dropWhat it was
Crystal SwordCut from the scales of the deep-sea Castro, and it freezes what it hits
Aqua Gold CrossbowShoots with the force of compressed water
Blue Wing CrossbowOpens deep wounds with the cold of the sea
Staff of ResurrectionA staff the Lizard tribe kept to itself
Aqua FlashA skill book that folds water and light into one strike

Tarkan

Tarkan is the desert between Atlans and the underground city of Kanturu. Kanturu is a rigid class society that dumps its mutants and failed experiments over the border, so everything in the sand is something Kanturu threw away and left starving while its guards watch the line.

Getting into TarkanLevel
Walking through the gate140
Using the move command150
Where the gate isThe Hydra zone in Atlans
The MU Online Tarkan monsters, from the Mutant up to Zaikan and the Death Beam Knight
Seven monsters between level 76 and 93, listed here from the top down.
Tarkan monsterLevelHPDefenceDefence rate
Death Beam Knight9341,000440220
Zaikan9035,000400185
Beam Knight8427,000300170
Tantalos8224,000280160
Iron Wheel8020,000260150
Bloody Wolf7817,000240140
Mutant7614,000220130
Tarkan monsterAttackWhat it drops
Death Beam Knight600 - 700Inferno
Zaikan500 - 600Staff of Destruction, Black Dragon Armour
Beam Knight400 - 460Black Dragon Pants
Tantalos370 - 430Sword of Destruction, Black Dragon Helm
Iron Wheel340 - 400Atlans Armour, Blast
Bloody Wolf310 - 370Saint Cross Crossbow, Black Dragon Boots
Mutant270 - 330Summon Soldier, Black Dragon Gloves

Zaikan is the spirit of the desert, woken when a sealing stone fell into the sand, and the Death Beam Knight is built from the souls of everything that has died there. The patch note rates the Knight above Zaikan.

Tarkan is the one Season 1 map worth a deliberate visit, because this is where the season put the three things that mattered: Excellent items, the Jewel of Life and the Black Dragon set. On high exp you arrive at the level 140 gate far stronger than these monsters expect, so treat it as a look at the map rather than a farming plan.

Season 1 gear in a Season 22 world

The MU Online Black Dragon armour set with the Sword of Destruction and Saint Cross Crossbow
The Black Dragon set and the three Tarkan weapons: the top tier of 2002.

This is the section to skim. The Black Dragon set sat one tier above Dragon armour, forged from a black dragon's bones with darkness condensed into them, which is why it resists dark energy and why the gold pattern glows brighter the more of that energy is around. It is Dark Knight equipment, and on a Season 22 server it is a cheap stopgap at best.

Black Dragon pieceLevelStrengthAgilityDefence
Black Dragon Gloves7640715623
Black Dragon Boots7841716024
Black Dragon Helm8243816730
Black Dragon Pants8444817140
Black Dragon Armour9047918248
WeaponClassLevelHandsDamageStrengthAgilitySkill or bonus
Sword of DestructionDark Knight82One hand82 - 90413167Spinning Strike
Saint Cross CrossbowMuse Elf84Two hands86 - 108146423None
Staff of DestructionDark Wizard90Two hands90 - 9818247Magic power +45
The MU Online level 380 weapons and armour from the Kundun's Counterattack update
One weapon and one armour per class, and the first gear in MU Online gated by level instead of stats.

Kundun's Counterattack closed the era with ten items, and its lasting contribution is a rule rather than a stat line. Until this update, equipment was gated by stats alone: reach the strength and the agility and you could wear anything. These items needed level 380 or higher, and every tier added since works the same way. When Season 22 gear tells you no on a character that meets its stats, this is where that came from.

ClassArmourWeaponStory behind the pair
Dark KnightDragon Knight ArmourBone BladeBone of the black dragon Lutra, with Lutra's spirit crystallised into the pommel gem
Dark WizardVenom Mist ArmourGrand Viper StaffCarries Bergen, the sacred serpent whose wisdom and magic have no end
Muse ElfSylphid Ray ArmourSylph Wind BowBelongs to Nornen, a guardian spirit that shows itself as a silver fox
Magic GladiatorVolcano ArmourExplosion BladeThe blade of Letos, king of the gargoyles, set with a Bloody Ruby that stores mana
Dark LordSunlight ArmourSoleil ScepterBlessed by Lugard, god of light, with the face of Garuda cut into the chest

The armours were written as tests rather than purchases: Lutra lends its power only to a Dark Knight who has mastered the class, and Bergen's magic refuses anyone short of a complete black magician.

The Dragon Raid, and what replaced it

The MU Online Dragon Raid event, with a town mobilising against a Beast Dragon
A whole town stopped whatever it was doing whenever a dragon landed.

The Dragon Raid opened on 18 December 2001 as a winter event and turned into the longest-running event the game has had. Beast Dragons and Virgi Dragons appear at random anywhere on the continent. A dead Beast Dragon pays a Jewel of Bless or Zen, a Golden Virgi Dragon pays a Lucky Box. It was meant to finish on 20 January, but the dragons did so well in screenshot contests that Webzen kept bringing them back.

The Red Dragon, Red Dercon and Golden Verge Dragon of the MU Online Dragon's Raid
Red Dragon, Red Dercon and the Golden Verge Dragon.

The gold ones are mutations. Kundun's resurrection stirred the Dragon Hearts inside the ordinary Verge Dragons, and a Golden Verge Dragon is about ten times the original. The Red Dragons that followed were named Red Dercon once scholars established they were not the dragons of prophecy. Raids hit Lorencia, Devias and Noria three times a day, and a dead dragon drops a Jewel of Bless or a Jewel of Soul.

The Lucky Box is the part worth understanding, because it is the ancestor of every box you open on a modern server. Drop it from your inventory onto the ground and one item from the list below appears at a set probability.

Lucky Box groupWhat can come out
Armour setsScale, Wind, Bone, Silk, Pad and Bronze Set, every one at +8
ShieldsDragon Slayer, Plate, Skull, Tower, Elven and Spiked Shield at +8
SwordsBlade, Sword of Light, Katana, Salamander Sword, Falchion, all +8 and with skill
Axes and macesBardiche, Morning Star, Nikea, Tomahawk, all +8 and with skill
BowsBattle Bow, Light Crossbow, Aquebus, all +8 and with skill
StaffsSerpent Staff and Angelic Staff, both +8
Pets and wingsSatan, Guardian Angel, Horn of Uniria
JewelleryNecklace of Fire, Necklace of Lightning, Ring of Poison, Ring of Ice, two options
JewelsJewel of Soul, Jewel of Bless

A +8 Bone Set with skill was a jackpot in 2001 and is starter kit now, so read that table as history. What survived is the shape: a scheduled world event that drops a container you open for a random reward. Our Season 22 server runs events and mini-bosses all day instead of once a winter, so you no longer plan an evening around one dragon landing in Devias.

Stat points, the fruit and the 32,700 ceiling

Using a Minus Stat Fruit in MU Online to create or reduce a character stat
Create adds points to a stat, Reduce takes them away, and a failure still eats the fruit.

The Minus Stat Fruit let a character move points between stats: Create adds to a stat, Reduce takes away. The one thing it could not do was push a base stat under the floor its class is built on, and those floors are the part of this section you can use directly, because they are still the stats a new character is created with.

ClassStrengthAgilityVitalityEnergyCommand
Dark Wizard18181530—
Muse Elf22252015—
Dark Knight28202510—
Dark Lord2620201525
Magic Gladiator26262626—

The odds came off how many points were left in reserve after the base 10, and they were the same whether you were creating or reducing.

Points left in reserveChance of success
Under 10%70%
Between 11% and 30%60%
Between 31% and 50%50%
Between 51% and 80%40%
  • A failure changes nothing and still consumes the fruit.
  • Creation and reduction apply with values from 0 to 3.
  • The default 10 points of creation or reduction apply at 100%.
  • A success gives +1 to +3 on creation, or -1 to -9 on reduction.
  • You can only use the fruit with every item unequipped.

The patch note marks all of these probabilities as test-server values that could change. On our server each stat caps at 32,700, which changes the question: you are not fighting for individual points, you are deciding which stat to stop feeding once it tops out. Read this section as the origin of stat juggling, not a procedure to follow.

Where Season 1 sits in your levelling route

Season 1 content shows up at six points on the way up. On a high-exp server you pass most of them faster than the designers imagined, so the question is not how to beat them but whether to stop.

LevelSeason 1 content you meetWorth stopping for?
60Atlans, with a partyPass through. The map matters because the Tarkan gate is inside it
76 to 93Tarkan's monster range, Mutant up to Death Beam KnightOnly if you want Black Dragon pieces as a stopgap
140Tarkan on foot, or 150 with the move commandYes, once. It is the home map of the Jewel of Life
180Your first wings, plus 4 levels for every upgrade levelYes. This is the first real change in how your character plays
220The Magic Gladiator unlock on the accountWorth planning if you intend to play one
380The Kundun's Counterattack weapons and armourNo. Go straight to a current tier instead

Our server runs Season 22 on the latest files and opens on 30 October 2026. If you are reading this before picking a class, the Season 22 guide describes the content you will live in; Season 1 is the layer underneath it. You can create an account and see both in an afternoon.

What people get wrong about Season 1

  • Treating the level 380 sets as a goal. Endgame in 2006, a footnote now. The level gate they introduced is the part that still applies.
  • Farming Tarkan for the Jewel of Life. That restriction did not survive, and chaining attempts at a flat 50% is how people lose a +12 item.
  • Reading the Energy tables as build advice. The summon figures and the fruit probabilities are test-server numbers, so they are records, not a spec.
  • Ignoring the Chaos Machine until late. It has the longest reach of anything here, and the sooner you know how it fails, the cheaper every later recipe gets.
Season 1 for a Season 22 player
  • Still core: the warehouse, the Chaos Machine, Excellent items, the Jewel of Life and wings.
  • Superseded: Chaos weapons, the Black Dragon set and the level 380 class gear.
  • Tarkan no longer owns the Jewel of Life, so level 140 is not a wall any more.
  • Wings need 180, plus 4 levels per upgrade level, so a +9 pair wants 216.
  • The class stat floors in the fruit table are still your starting stats.
  • Atlans is worth entering for one reason: the Tarkan gate is in the Hydra zone.
  • Kundun's Counterattack invented level-gated gear, which every tier since copies.