MU Online Season 6 Guide

What a Season 22 player still uses from it · 2010 – 2011

434
Online

On a Season 22 server, Season 6 is the floor you stand on: a class you can still roll, the master skill window you open after 400, capes you chase for hundreds of levels. This guide sorts it into what is still load-bearing, what later versions replaced, and where each piece lands on the climb.

Season 6 in one minute

Two halves, aged differently. Part 1 was content: a class, a ruined kingdom, the first named set bonuses. Part 2 was plumbing: the master skill window rebuilt, a repeatable quest layer, level 380 gear, more bag and warehouse space. Content gets outranked, and every season since has stacked higher tiers on top of Part 1. Plumbing gets extended instead, which is why Part 2 is the half you still use without noticing.

The Rage Fighter, still a first-pick

The Rage Fighter class, still playable on modern Season 22 servers
Added in Season 6, never replaced.

The one piece of Season 6 that has lost nothing. He brawls at Dark Knight range, but half his output comes from making the target worse rather than from raw hit numbers: the kit stacks debuffs while it damages, and his PvP tools strip a shield rather than grind it down. His power reads as stamina, not mana, and the divine beast he releases from inside his own body is how a melee class ends up with reach.

Original Rage Fighter concept art from the Season 6 announcement
Concept sheets from the announcement.

Rolling one on a high-exp server

The gate is an account requirement, not a character one: you need a character at level 150 on the account before the creation screen offers you a Rage Fighter. On high exp that is a short detour, but he cannot be your first login.

Starting detailValue
Account requirementOne character of level 150 or above already on the account
Spawn townLorencia
Second class changeRage Fighter
Third class changeFist Master
Base HP100
Base MP40
Base Strength32
Base Agility27
Base Vitality25
Base Energy20
Base Command0

Which build, and for how long it matters

Vitality feeds single-target debuff pressure; Energy feeds area skills, buffs and the PvP finisher.

Where you areStat to feedWhat you get
Hunting one target at a timeVitalityBig single-target numbers while debuffs pile up, so kills come fast
Clearing packs aloneEnergySeveral enemies per cast, plus self-buffs that raise your own stats
In a partyEnergyDefence Success Rate and Vitality buffs land on the group
Event mapsEnergyBuff first, then clear with the area skills
Open PvPEnergyRaises divine-beast power and skill success rate, so Dragon Slasher cuts through SD into HP
Castle SiegeEnergyGroup buffs plus the PvP kit, aimed at the enemy commander or guild master

On our Season 22 server stats cap at 32,700, so the choice has a shelf life: early on you commit to one column, late on you own both. Undecided, start Energy, because four of the six rows want it.

The nine skills, sorted by when you get them

All nine Rage Fighter skills from the Season 6 skill window
Six attacks and three buffs, listed below by unlock level.

By unlock level you can see what your bar looks like at each stage: two attacks free, a party buff at 70, the middle at 150, the heavy end at 200.

SkillKindUnlocksManaAGElementWhat it is for
Killing BlowWeapon090EarthBread and butter: a quick flurry that also drags attack power down
Beast UppercutWeapon090FireThe other opener, one hard shake of the target
Increase Defence Success RateBuff705010—Lands on the party. Size and duration scale off Energy
Chain DriveArea1501520IceKick into punch, fast, and leaves the target sluggish
Dragon RoarArea1505030EarthHits your target plus everything near it
Increase VitalityBuff1505010—Party buff, again scaling with Energy
Dark SideArea200700WindHits everything inside a radius centred on you, repeatedly
Dragon SlasherPvP200100100WindThe finisher: a vital-point kick that can damage SD and HP together
Ignore Enemy DefenceBuff2005010—Self only, the one buff you do not share

He also carries the shared siege toolkit: Charge at 90 damage for 20 mana and 15 AG, plus Remove Stun, Swell Mana, Remove Invisibility, Stun and Invisibility. Chain Drive and Dark Side are what you hold down while levelling; Dragon Slasher you save for a player.

The health cost is what people get wrong

Equip wings or a Satan and his skills bill him in health as well as mana. It is by design, and a Rage Fighter with no life recovery can kill himself on his own rotation.

SkillCost per hitHitsHealth gone
Dragon Slasher1001100
Chain Drive4832
Dark Side42 per monster hit8 per monster hit
Dragon Roar24 per monster hit8 per monster hit
Killing Blow248
Beast Uppercut248
Charge414

The per-monster rows are the dangerous ones: Dark Side into a packed spawn multiplies the cost by every body you caught, which is exactly what an event map is. Hence Increase Automatic HP Recovery, below, is not filler here.

Skill scrolls: a gate you barely feel

His exclusive skills come off parchments dropped by monsters, each with a level requirement and, for buffs, an Energy requirement.

ParchmentLevel neededEnergy neededDrops from monsters of level
Increase Defence Success Rate508070
Increase Vitality8013290
Ignore Enemy Defence120404100
Chain Drive150080
Dragon Roar150090
Dark Side1800100
Dragon Slasher200090

In 2010 the drop-level column was the problem. On high exp you outrun the level column long before the parchments appear, so the advice inverts: do not plan a farming trip, read scrolls as they drop, and watch the Energy column, the one gate that still bites a Vitality build.

Gear: three tiers you outgrow, two capes you keep

Rage Fighter gloves, claws and armour introduced in Season 6
Three glove weapons and three armour lines, all Kalutan relics.

His weapons are gloves and claws in a straight ladder: the Sacred Glove, treated red sheep hide that absorbs his own recoil; the Holy Storm Claw, modelled on the divine beast White Tiger and alloying the wind metal Sinide with Grobo; and the Piercing Blade Glove, a restored Kalutan relic bladed in Grobo so it defends while you attack.

The fifteen Rage Fighter exclusive items grouped by tier
Fifteen exclusive pieces, grouped below by tier.
TierPieceDrops from levelExcellent from levelAttack speed
Sacred FireSacred Glove527725
Sacred FireSacred Fire Boots5075—
Sacred FireSacred Fire Helm5479—
Sacred FireSacred Fire Pants6287—
Sacred FireSacred Fire Armour6691—
Jahad StormHoly Storm Claw8210730
Jahad StormJahad Storm Boots6287—
Jahad StormJahad Storm Helm7095—
Jahad StormJahad Storm Pants78103—
Jahad StormJahad Storm Armour82107—
Piercing GrovePiercing Blade Glove10513035
Piercing GrovePiercing Grove Boots82107—
Piercing GrovePiercing Grove Helm90115—
Piercing GrovePiercing Grove Pants95120—
Piercing GrovePiercing Grove Armour101126—

The ladder is finished by the time a level 130 monster hands you an Excellent piece, so on high exp you clear all three tiers in a sitting. Do not spend jewels here. He can also wear the shared kit: Kris, Short Sword, Small Axe, Hand Axe, Tomahawk, Mace, Morning Star, Flail, Great Hammer and Crystal Morning Star, plus Leather, Scale, Brass and Plate armour.

The capes, which are the part that lasts

Cape of Fighter and Cape of Overrule, the two Rage Fighter capes
One cape from 180, one from 400.

Where the armour tiers are a weekend, the capes are a project. He does not wear wings the way other classes do; these take that slot, and the second stays relevant deep into the range.

CapeLevel neededDefenceDamage addedDamage absorbed
Cape of Fighter180 + (wing level × 4)15 + (level × 2)20 + (level × 2)10 + (level × 2)
Cape of Overrule40045 + (level × 4)39 + (level × 2)39 + (level × 2)

Both gain an extra defence bonus past +10: +4 to +9 on the Cape of Fighter, +5 to +10 on the Cape of Overrule. The Cape of Fighter is a Chaos Goblin Normal Combination craft rolling one of three options: Increase Life at 50 + level × 5, Increase Mana on the same formula, or a 3% chance to ignore enemy defence. The Cape of Overrule rolls from four at 5% each: ignore enemy defence, reflect damage, full Life recovery, full Mana recovery. Either can also come out with no option, which is the part to budget for.

Vega and Chamer, a bonus for your first few hours

The Vega and Chamer set bonuses built from Sacred Fire pieces
Two named sets built from the lowest tier.

The clearest superseded thing here: both sets are built from the Sacred Fire line, tier one, so the bonus lives on gear you are about to replace. They share three pieces and differ only in whether the fourth is the helm or the boots, so which one you run is usually an accident of what dropped.

SetThe four pieces
VegaSacred Fire Helm, Sacred Fire Armour, Sacred Fire Pants, Sacred Glove
ChamerSacred Fire Armour, Sacred Fire Pants, Sacred Glove, Sacred Fire Boots
Pieces wornVega givesChamer gives
2 piecesAttack rate +50Defence +50
3 piecesVitality +50Double damage rate +5%
4 piecesMax attack power +30Damage +30
Full set, option 1Excellent damage rate +15%Critical damage +30
Full set, option 2Double damage rate +5%Excellent damage rate +15%
Full set, option 3Ignore enemy defence 5%Skill attack power +30

Given a choice, Chamer suits a new character better: Vega's excellent damage rate only pays once you own excellent items.

Master skills: the window you are still filling in

The rebuilt three-tree master skill window from Season 6 Part 2
The Blade Master window after the rebuild, in the shape you still open today.

The most durable thing in the release. Part 2 scrapped the four-tree layout for three and standardised the shape for every class: shared defensive passives left, enhancements for your existing actives centre, offensive passives and buffs right. Open the master window on a Season 22 server and you are looking at this screen's descendant.

How the window worksValue
Maximum grade per skill20
Cost to raise one grade1 point
Trees after the rebuild3
Trees before the rebuild4
Ranks published at the time1 – 5

Learn the tree names; build guides still use them as shorthand. Grouped by how the class fights:

Master classLeft: defensive passivesMiddle: active enhancementRight: offence and buffs
Blade Master (Dark Knight)ProtectionValorRage
Duel Master (Magic Gladiator)SolidityFighting SpiritUltimate
Lord Emperor (Dark Lord)ResolveJusticeConquest
Grand Master (Dark Wizard)SerenityWisdomMeadow
High Elf (Elf)BlessingSalvationGale
Dimension Master (Summoner)GuardianshipChaosHonour

One gap for Rage Fighters: the Fist Master was left out of this rebuild, so nothing above applies to him. His master tree arrived after Season 6.

The common tree, and your first points

Fourteen skills on the left are identical for every class across five ranks, grouped below by family, which is how you should plan them.

Shared skillOpens at rankWorth an early point?
Durability Reduction (1): weapons and armour1Yes, it pays for itself in repair bills
Durability Reduction (2): wings and accessories3Yes, once you own wings
Durability Reduction (3): Satan, Guardian Angel, Horn of Uniria, Horn of Dinorant, Horn of Fenrir5Only if you ride and pet-fight
Increase Automatic Mana Recovery2Casters first
Increase Automatic HP Recovery3Yes, and non-negotiable on a Rage Fighter
Increase Automatic AG Recovery4Yes if your rotation is AG-hungry
Increase Maximum SD2Yes for PvP
Increase SD Recovery Speed3Yes for PvP
Increase PvP Defence Rate1Only if you fight players
Increase Poison Resistance2Situational, map by map
Increase Lightning Resistance3Situational, map by map
Increase Ice Resistance4Situational, map by map
Increase Defence4Yes, flat and always on
Increase Defence Success Rate5Yes, flat and always on
TreeSkills disclosed
Common, all classes14
Blade Master: Valor / Rage14 / 16
Duel Master: Fighting Spirit / Ultimate15 / 15
Lord Emperor: Justice / Conquest14 / 16
Grand Master: Wisdom / Meadow15 / 14
High Elf: Salvation / Gale15 / 13
Dimension Master: Chaos / Honour14 / 12

Those counts are how much of each tree was revealed at the time. Only a few hard numbers came with them: Rageful Blow Mastery trims 10% off one armour piece's durability loss, Multi-Shot Mastery adds +1 arrow, the Wind-attribute Book Mastery stuns for 3 seconds, the Lightning-attribute Book Mastery knocks back 2 tiles, and the One-handed Sword Strengthener applies at 50% per sword when dual-wielding. Values and structure were flagged as provisional and did move later, so check the window in-game.

Kalutan: somewhere you pass through

The two Kalutan maps from Season 6, Kalutan 1 and Kalutan 2
Kalutan 1 holds the merchants; Kalutan 2 is open ground.

Two halves. Kalutan 1 is the useful one: a stronghold village with a General Goods Merchant, a Weapons Merchant and, unusually, three Warehouse Keepers. Kalutan 2 is empty field. Walking in always drops you into Kalutan 1, and either can be reached through the move command window for 13,000 Zen.

On the entry requirement, the original notice printed “level 1600 or above” for walking in against “level 170 or above” for the move command window. The first is almost certainly a typo for 160, and it is reproduced here as printed rather than silently corrected.

The eight monsters that live in Kalutan
Eight monsters, levels 99 to 120, listed hardest first.
MonsterLevelHPAttack, lowAttack, highDefenceDefence success
Narcondra12096,000750815640425
Condra11790,000735790610405
Cryptos11483,000720770575375
Crypta11178,000705755560340
Gollock10872,000685735545315
Orcus10565,000618655518293
Bone Scorpion10360,000595635485283
Venom Ring Scorpion995,00055559045248

Sorted that way the shape is obvious: the Venom Ring Scorpion has 5,000 HP and almost no defence, then the floor drops out and everything above sits between 60,000 and 96,000. That one step is the whole difficulty curve.

The lore is better than the loot: Crypta and Cryptos are swarm insects from Kalutan's south, Orcus and Gollock are demons out of Kardamahal that loiter by the magic circle sealing it, and Condra is a stone spirit grown from Kalutan's own energy to protect it, with Narcondra as the stronger form.

In 2010 this was endgame-adjacent farming. On high exp a 99 to 120 band is something you cross: stop in Kalutan 1 for the Warehouse Keepers, take any parchments that drop, move on. Maps that still pay at the cap start around Season 7.

Eternal Wing and Phoenix Soul: your level 380 marker

Part 2 added a gear tier for two classes short of one, pinned at level 380. That makes these sets a waypoint: the first Season 6 items you cannot simply walk into.

The Summoner's Eternal Wing set, level 380 gear from Season 6
Eternal Wing, with the Archangel's Absolute Stick.
Summoner pieceDrop levelMagic powerDefenceNeeds levelStrAgiEne
Eternal Wing Armor131—4938026398910
Eternal Wing Pants122—4138024693849
Eternal Wing Helmet116—3538023589808
Eternal Wing Gloves102—2938020981713
Eternal Wing Boots99—3238022286693
Eternal Wing Stick14753—38027177—
Archangel's Absolute Stick—73——19160—

Drop level is where an item appears in the world, not what you need to wear it, so a piece off a level 99 monster still sits behind level 380. The Archangel's Absolute Stick is the odd one out: more magic power than the Eternal Wing Stick, lower requirements, no drop level at all.

The Rage Fighter's Phoenix Soul set at level 380
Phoenix Soul, built around its weapon.
Rage Fighter pieceDrop levelAttack powerDefenceNeeds levelStrVit
Phoenix Soul Armor143—78380436384
Phoenix Soul Pants134—68380409361
Phoenix Soul Helm128—60380392346
Phoenix Soul Boots119—57380366323
Phoenix Soul Star147122 ~ 128—380465Agi 244
Phoenix Shot, the skill carried by the Phoenix Soul Star
Phoenix Shot comes with the weapon, not the class.

The Star is the piece to care about, because Phoenix Shot is a weapon skill: you never learn it, and it is on your bar only while the weapon is in your hand. For a melee class that is a real ranged option with knockback attached.

Phoenix ShotValue
Attack typeRanged
Range4 cells
TargetsYour target plus anything within 2 cells of it
Cast delay1.2 seconds
Mana30
Side effectKnocks the target back and drops its defence success rate

Daily and Hero quests: largely overtaken

The Level 1 Request Letter that opens a Season 6 daily quest
Right-click the Request Letter in town.

Part 2 introduced the quest you can only repeat after a cooldown, and the completed state survives logging out. The daily line targets levels 350 to 400 and starts with paperwork in Devias.

What you doWho you seeWhat it costs
Register as a free mercenaryCaretaker Tersia, Devias2,000,000 Zen
Collect the Level 1 Request LetterCaretaker Tersia, Devias500,000 Zen deposit, refundable
Three of the seven weekday daily quest letters
Three of the seven weekday letters.

The letter opens a quest window, the day of the week decides which quest you get, and it only works inside a town. Grouped below by destination, since that decides whether a day is worth the trip.

DayQuestSends you toReward groupChest
MondayChange in the Underwater TempleVeina, in Kalima 6Experience 500,000 / Jewel of Soul / Jewel of BlessRed
ThursdayCrisis of the Underwater TempleVeina, in Kalima 6Experience 500,000 / Jewel of Bless / Jewel of LifeRed
TuesdayThe Relentless TraderJairo, the travelling merchant1,000,000 Zen / Jewel of Soul / Jewel of LifeGreen
FridayWar MerchantJairo, the travelling merchant1,000,000 Zen / Jewel of Creation / Jewel of LifeGreen
WednesdayGlory of the GensYour Gens stewardContribution 500 / Jewel of Creation / Jewel of ChaosPurple
SaturdayBusiness of the GensYour Gens stewardContribution 500 / Jewel of Creation / Jewel of ChaosPurple
SundaySecret History of the Mercenary GuildTersia herselfExperience 1,000,000 / Jewel of ChaosPurple and Red

One item comes at random from each group, chests open by throwing them on the ground, and all seven end back at Tersia. Wednesday and Saturday are the same errand renamed; Sunday is the only day paying two chests.

A longer line runs across the four event maps at six repeating tiers, from the low 200s to master level, each asking the same four things: a Chaos Castle kill count, a Blood Castle clear, a Devil Square clear and an Illusion Temple win.

TierLevel, 1st classLevel, 2nd classChaos Castle asks forIllusion Temple paysJewel pool for the other three
Qualities of a Hero240 ~ 270220 ~ 260Kill 5 monstersExperience 800,000Jewel of Chaos x1 / Jewel of Soul x1 / Jewel of Bless x1
Courage of a Hero300 ~ 320271 ~ 320Kill 10 monstersExperience 3,000,000Jewel of Chaos x1 / Jewel of Soul x1 / Jewel of Bless x1 / Jewel of Harmony x1
Fighting Spirit of a Hero331 ~ 350331 ~ 350Kill 20 monstersExperience 5,000,000Jewel of Chaos x1 / Jewel of Soul x2 / Jewel of Bless x1 / Jewel of Life x1
Spirit of a Hero351 ~ 380351 ~ 380Kill 30 monstersExperience 8,000,000Jewel of Soul x2 / Jewel of Bless x1 / Jewel of Harmony x1 / Jewel of Chaos x1
Perseverance of a Hero381 ~ 400381 ~ 400Clear Chaos CastleExperience 8,000,000Jewel of Soul x2 / Jewel of Bless x1 / Jewel of Harmony x1 / Jewel of Life x1
Hero's Final VerificationMaster level +Master level +Clear Chaos CastleExperience 5,000,000Jewel of Soul x2 / Jewel of Bless x1 / Jewel of Life x2

The honest modern reading: the experience figures are the overtaken part, since on high exp 500,000 experience is not worth crossing a map for and the tier bands pass faster than the cooldowns reset. The jewel income is not, because jewels are what you spend. Our server runs a custom jewel system, so check what each one does before deciding a tier is worth running. Scheduling changed too: we run events and mini-bosses all day, so four clears fits around whatever else you are doing.

The small changes you would miss if they vanished

The Magic Bag and the Warehouse Expansion Certificate
Quest rewards, and neither works until you reconnect.

Extra inventory and warehouse space arrived as quest rewards, and both items need a reconnect before the space appears. Nothing on screen says the item worked, so this still trips people up.

LevelQuestWhat you getItem to fetchTaken from
50Trade Expansion with the Merchant GuildWarehouse Expansion CertificateAncient StatueDeath Knight
150Magic ClothMagic BagMagic ClothSilver Valkyrie
300Cloth of SpaceMagic BagCloth of SpaceAlquamos

None of the three fetch items can be traded, so a guildmate cannot hand you one. Do them as you pass the levels: every storage-hungry system added later assumes you have this space. The rest of Part 2's housekeeping is short and all still in the client.

ChangeWhat it does
Party after a disconnectReconnect inside 5 minutes and the party is still yours. Past that you are dropped. Does not apply on Chaos Castle, Castle Siege and similar maps
TradingRight-click moves an item straight into the trade window
Zen trade ceilingLifted from 8 digits to 9
Gens chatStart the line with $ and it goes to your Gens
KeyChat channel it toggles
F6Normal chat
F7Party chat
F8Guild chat
F9Gens chat
F2Everything at once

The five-minute party grace is worth knowing by heart. The 9-digit trade ceiling dates the release hardest, since Zen stops being scarce quickly on high exp.

What to do with Season 6, in order

Do. Get a character to 150 early if the Rage Fighter interests you; the gate is account-wide and you pay it once. Read parchments as they drop. Spend your first master points on Durability Reduction (1) and Increase Automatic HP Recovery. Finish the storage quests at 50, 150 and 300, reconnecting each time.

Skip. Investing in the Sacred Fire, Jahad Storm or Piercing Grove tiers beyond wearing what drops. Travelling to Kalutan for experience. Chasing a Vega or Chamer full set, since you leave that gear before you complete one.

The mistake people make. Equipping wings or a Satan and wondering why trash mobs keep killing them. The health cost table is the answer, and Dark Side into a large pack is the moment it happens. Fix it with HP recovery and a habit of watching your own bar, not with more damage.

Our server runs Season 22 on the latest server files and opens on 30 October 2026. To try the Rage Fighter as he plays now, create an account and roll one.

Season 6 for a Season 22 player
  • The Rage Fighter is the one piece of Season 6 that nothing has replaced, and he needs a level 150 character on your account before you can roll him.
  • Wings or a Satan turn his health bar into a second mana bar: Dragon Slasher alone bills him 100 HP a cast.
  • The three-column master skill window from Part 2 is the one you still open on a Season 22 server, tree names and all.
  • Capes outlast armour here: the Cape of Overrule at level 400 is worth chasing, the Sacred Fire tier is not.
  • Kalutan runs level 99 to 120, so on high exp it is a visit for the three Warehouse Keepers rather than a grind.
  • Finish the storage quests at 50, 150 and 300 as you pass them, and reconnect afterwards or the space never appears.